• Vrouwen enkelspel (1ste ronde):

  • Kim Clijsters (BEL/1) -- Amber Liu (VSt) 6-2, 6-3
    Paola Suarez (Arg/24) -- Angelika Roesch (Dui) 6-3, 6-3
    Anna Barna (Dui) -- Lina Krasnoroutskaya (Rus/26) 6-1, 0-6, 6-3
    Denisa Chladkova (Tsj) -- Adriana Serra Zanetti (Ita) 6-4, 1-6, 6-1
    Maria Elena Camerin (Ita) -- Daja Bedanova (Tsj) 6-4, 6-0
    Julia Vakulenko (Oek) -- Barbara Rittner (Dui) 7-5, 6-2
    Maria Kirilenko (Rus) -- Theresa Logar (VSt) 6-4, 6-2
    Meghann Shuaghnessy (VSt/17) -- Karolina Sprem (Kro) 6-3, 6-2
    Petra Mandula (Hon) -- Cara Black (Zim) 7-5, 6-2
    Laura Granville (VSt) -- Ansley Cargill (VSt) 6-4, 6-0
    Conchita Martinez (Spa/12) -- Sarah Taylor (VSt) 6-3, 6-4
    Vera Zvonareva (Rus/13) -- Lubomira Kurhajcova (Slk) 6-3, 6-2
    Nadia Petrova (Rus/19) -- Catalina Castano (Col) 6-4, 6-0
    Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) -- Iva Majoli (Kro) 6-1, 6-1
    Ashley Harkleroad (VSt) -- Vera Douchevina (Rus) 6-4, 6-2
    Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) -- Rita Grande (Ita) 6-0, 7-5
    Maria Vento-Kabchi (Ven) -- Chanda Rubin (VSt/8) 6-4, 6-4
    Denise Chladkova (Tsj) -- Adriana Serra Zanetti (Ita) 6-4, 1-6, 6-1
    Amanda Coetzer (ZAf/14) -- Gabriela Lastra (VSt) 6-0, 6-2
    Amelie Mauresmo (Fra/5) -- Angelique Widjaja (Ino) 6-0, 6-2
    Patty Schnyder (Zwi/18) -- Bea Bielik (VSt) 6-1, 6-4
    Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus/27) -- Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 6-1, 6-1
    Stéphanie Cohen-Aloro (Fra) -- Alina Jidkova (Rus) 6-2, 6-4
    Barbara Schett (Oos) -- Janette Husarova (Slk) 7-6 (7/3), 7-5
    Lindsay Davenport (VSt/3) -- Els Callens (Bel) 6-1, 6-0
    Myriam Casanova (Zwi) -- Eleni Daniilidou (Gri/25) 6-3, 6-1
    Alicia Molik (Aus) -- Jelena Kostanic (Kro) 7-6 (7/4), 6-3
    Milagros Sequera (Ven) -- Zuzana Ondraskova (Tsj) 6-2, 6-1
    Lisa Raymond (VSt) -- Tatiana Poutchek (WRu) 6-3, 7-6 (7/1)
    Maja Matevzic (Slo) -- Corina Morariu (VSt) 6-3, 7-5
    Melinda Czink (Hon) -- Clarisa Fernandez (Arg) 3-6, 6-1, 7-5
    Fabiola Zuluaga (Col) -- Akiko Morigami (Jap) 6-1, 6-4
    Daniela Hantuchova (Slk/9) -- Marion Bartoli (Fra) 6-3, 6-2

  • Mannen enkelspel (1ste ronde):

  • Guillermo Coria (Arg/5) -- Mariano Puerta (Arg) 6-4, 6-3, 6-1
    Martin Verkerk (Ned/16) -- Alex Bogomolov (VSt) 7-6 (7/4), 4-6, 3-6, 7-6 (11/9), 1-0, opgave
    Jonas Bjorkman (Zwe) -- Filippo Volandri (Ita) 6-1, 6-4, 6-0
    Wayne Ferreira (ZAf/23) -- Ivan Miranda (Per) 6-4, 6-3, 6-1
    Tomas Berdych (Tsj) -- Tomas Behrend (Dui) 5-7, 6-3, 6-2, 6-3
    Nikolay Davydenko (Rus) -- Max Mirnyi (WRu) 7-6 (7/3), 2-6, 6-2, 7-6 (8/6)
    Lee Hyung-Taik (ZKo) -- Vladimir Voltchkov (WRu) 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (7/3)
    Robby Ginepri (VSt) -- David Ferrer (Spa) 6-2, 6-3, 6-3
    Bohdan Ulihrach (Tsj) -- Max Abel (Dui) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3, 6-1
    Stefan Koubek (Oos) -- Giorgio Galimberti (Ita) 5-7, 6-2, 6-2, 7-6 (7/4)
    Andreas Vinciguerra (Zwe) -- Robert Kendrick (VSt) 7-6 (7/4), 6-7 (2/7), 7-5, 1-6, 6-1
    Juan Carlos Ferrero (Spa/3) -- Jan Vacek (Tsj) 6-2, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
    Karol Kucera (Slk) -- Alexander Popp (Dui) 6-2, 7-5, 6-3
    Fernando Verdasco (Spa) -- Tommy Robredo (Spa/17) 6-3, 6-4, 6-2
    Mardy Fish (VSt/24) -- Joachim Johansson (Zwe) 6-3, 6-2, 6-4
    Ramon Delgado (Par) -- Sébastien Grosjean (Fra/9) 6-4, 6-7 (3/7), 4-6, 7-6 (9/7), 6-4
    Jurgen Melzer (Oos) -- Brian Baker (VSt) 6-3, 6-3, 5-7, 6-3
    Todd Martin (VSt) -- Robert Yim (VSt) 6-1, 7-6 (9/7), 6-2
    Kenneth Carlsen (Den) -- Jeff Morrison (VSt) 6-2, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
    Davide Sanguinetti (Ita) -- Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (Spa) 4-6, 6-0, 3-6, 6-1, 6-1
    Grégory Carraz (Fra) -- Greg Rusedski (GBr) 6-4, 4-6, 6-2, 5-7, 6-4
    Arnaud Clément (Fra/31) -- Brian Vahaly (VSt) 6-7 (6/8), 7-6 (8/6), 6-3, 6-4